Digital Time and Date

Welcome Note

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Lok Sabha Speakers of India


Lok Sabha Speakers
Name
Year
Party
G.V Mavlankar
15th may 1952 – 27th February 1956
Indian National congress
M.A Ayyangar
8th March 1956 – 16th April 1962
Indian National congress
Sardar Hukam Singh
17th April 1962 – 16th March 1967
Indian National congress
N. Sanjiva Reddy
17th March 1967 – 19th July 1969
Indian National congress
G.S Dhillon
8th August 1969 – 1st December 1975
Indian National congress
Bali Ram Bhagat
15th January 1976 – 25th March 1977
Indian National congress
N. Sanjiva Reddy
26th March 1977 – 13th July 1977
Janata party
K. S Hegde
21st  July 1977 – 21st January 1980
Janata party
Balram Jakhar
22nd January 1980 – 18th December 1989
Indian National congress
Rabi Ray
19th December 1989 – 9th July 1991
Janata Dal
Shivraj Patil
10th July 1991 – 22nd May 1996
Indian National congress
P. A Sangama
25th March 1996 – 23 March 1998
Indian National congress
G.M.C Balayogi
24th March 1998 – 3rd March 2002
Telugu Desam Party
Manohar Joshi
10th May 2002 – 2nd June 2004
Shiv Sena
Somnath Chatterjee
4th June 2004 – 30th  May 2009
Communist Part of Inida(Marxist)
Meira Kumar
30th May 2009 – present
Indian National congress


Deputy Lok Sabha Speakers

Name
Year
Party
M.A Ayyangar
30th may 1952 – 7th March 1956
Indian National congress
Sardar Hukam Singh
20th March 1956 – 32th March 1962
Indian National congress
S.V. Krishnamoorthy
23rd April 1962 – 3rd March 1967
Indian National congress
R.K Khadilkar
28th March 1967 –  1st November 1969
Indian National congress
G.G Swell
9th February  1970 – 18th January 1977
??
Godey Murahari
1st April – 22nd August 1979
Indian National congress
G. Lakshmanan
1st February 1980 – 31st December 1984
Dravida Munnetra Kazhaagam
M. Thambi Durai
22nd January 1985 – 27th November 1989
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhaagam
Shivraj Patil
19th March 1990 – 13th March 1991
Indian National congress
S. Mallikarjunaiah
 13th August 1989 – 10th May 1996
Bharatiya Janata Party
Suraj Bhan
12th July 1996 – 4th December 1997
Bharatiya Janata Party
P.M. Sayeed
17th December 1998 – 6th February 2004
Indian National congress
Charanjit Singh Atwal
9th June 2004 – 18th May 2009
Shiromani Akali Dal
Karia Munda
8th June 2009 – Present
Bharatiya Janata Party